December 13, 2012

Mt. SAC Hall of Fame

2014 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

(Induction February 8th, 5:30 pm at Pacific Palms Resort)

Dr. Mark Crear (Athlete)
Olympic Silver and Bronze Medalist in the 110 Meter High Hurdles.

Lauren Ervin (Athlete)
A Kodak Community College All-American and the first Mt. SAC Student-Athlete to be drafted and play in the WNBA

Bruce Fabrizio (Meritorious)
Former Mt. SAC Student-Athlete and supporter, who is the inventor, founder and CEO of Simple Green.  

Dr. Kay Ragan (Meritorius)
Retired Mt. SAC Dean and long-time supporter of Mt. SAC Athletics.  

Ron Roenicke (Athlete)
First round MLB draft pick who went on to play 11 years in the major leagues and is the current Manager of the Milwaukee Brewers.

Leonard Russell (Athlete)
NFL first round draft pick who captured the 1991 Rookie of the Year Honor and played 6 seasons in the league.  

1957 Track Team (Team)
The first Mt. SAC team to capture a California Community College State Championship.  

Brett Tomko (Athlete)
Second round MLB Draft Pick out of Mt. SAC, who went on to play 15 seasons garnering over 100 wins in the major leagues.

HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

The outstanding individuals listed below have been enshrined into the Hall of Fame of the greatest community college athletics program.

Inductee

Years

Category

Sport/Role

Induction Year

John Arrambide

1946-1974

Coach

Baseball/Football

1992

Tanya Bowie

1977-1979

Athlete

Track and Field

1992

Carl Brunner

1946-1971

Meritorious

Athletic Trainer

1992

Debbie Cavion

1981-1983

Athlete

Soccer

1992

Sophia B. Clarke

1956-1996

Meritorious

Philanthropist/Supporter

2013

Willie Dancer

1947-1948

Athlete

Track and Field

2013

Linda Garrison

1961-1996

Meritorius

Athletics Director/Dean

2013

Elizabeth Green

1949-1983

Coach

Numerous

1993

Dr. Ernie Gregoire

1968-2012

Coach

Track and Field/Mt. SAC Relays

2013

Bill Hewitt

1964-1966

Athlete

Basketball

1992

Zelda Johnson Bolden

1982-1984

Athlete

Track and Field

1992

Joe Keough 

1965-1967

Athlete

Baseball

1992

Hilmer Lodge

1947-1963

Coach

Cross Country/ Track and Field

1992

Terry Martin

1973

Athlete

Wrestling

1993

Art Mazmanian

1968-1999

Coach

Baseball

2013

Gervaise McCraw

1983

Athlete

Track and Field

1993

Paula Jean Meyers Pope

1953

Athlete

Diving

1993

Marie Mills

1946-1942

Meritorious

President/Dean

1993

Claudie Minor Jr.

1969-1971

Athlete

Football

1993

Max Montoya

1977-1979

Athlete

Football

1992

Pam Newton

1979-1981

Athlete

Softball/Track and Field

2013

Kim Palmer Boris

1981

Athlete

Swimming

1992

Antonio Pierce

1996-1998

Athlete

Football

2013

Pete Reynolds

1946

Athlete

Tennis

1992

Don Ruh

1963-2013

Coach

Track and Field/Special Events

2013

Bob Seagren

1964-1965

Athlete

Track and Field

1992

Don Shy

1964-1966

Athlete

Track and Field/Football

1993

Bill Stoneman

1963

Athlete

Baseball

1993

Don Warren

1976-1978

Athlete

Football

1992

Larry Watanabe

1968-1970

Athlete

Wrestling

1992

Geoff Vanderstock

1964-1966

Athlete

Track and Field

1992

Joe Vargas

1974

Athlete

Water Polo

1992

Gene Victor

1959-1985

Coach

Basketball

1993

Pete Williams

1982-1984

Athlete

Basketball

1993

HALL OF FAME COMMITTEE

Click on name to e-mail individual listed above. 

DIRECTORY